Handmade Oxford – The International Contemporary Arts Festival

Thank you to everyone who attended the first edition of Handmade Oxford, the International Contemporary Arts Festival, which took place at Waterperry Gardens 27-30 June 2019.

The participation of so many talented makers and individuals made an enormously positive contribution to the character and appeal of the event, and integral to the success of the festival.

In total we had over 7,500 visitors. The feedback we have received from our visitors indicates how impressed they were with the quality of craftmanship on display and the wide variety of disciplines showcased.

We are pleased to announce that the dates for Handmade Oxford 2020 will be 25 – 28 June 2020. We will be launching the call for new applications in September, so sign up to our newsletter for updates, and keep a close eye on our website for information.

 

Handmade Oxford 2019 was supported by:

 

Date & Location

27 - 30 June 2019

10am - 6pm

Waterperry Gardens, Waterperry, Oxford OX33 1LA

  • 23° AD

    Glass

  • Adam Aaronson Glass Studio

    Glass

  • A Heart of Glass

    Glass

  • Abby Mosseri

    Jewellery

  • Abigail Bury

    Textiles

  • Abigail North Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Abigail Rayner

    Textiles

  • Afra Kashmir

    Textiles

  • Agneta Bugyte

    Jewellery

  • Alan Vallis Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Alex O'Connor

    Design-Nation

  • Alexandra Aurum

    Jewellery

  • Alex Yule Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Alexandra Buckle

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Alice Robson Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Aline Johnson Glass Design

    Glass

  • Alison Jones

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Alison Stockmarr

    Mixed Media

  • Also the Bison

    Textiles

  • Amanda Coleman Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Angela Farquharson & Martin Duffy Sculpture

    Sculpture

  • Angela Ibbs Designs

    Design-Nation

  • Annakin Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Annaloom

    Textiles

  • Annie Ruthven-Taggart

    Jewellery

  • Anthony Theakston Sculptor

    Sculpture

  • Art Safari

    Mixed Media

  • Ashleaf

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Back of the Envelope

    Fine Art

  • Banu Oyman Glass Art

    Jewellery

  • Barbara Spence Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Barbara Webster Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Barbora Rybarova Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Bea Jareno Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Becky Crow

    Jewellery

  • Bee Bowen Handcrafted Luxury

    Textiles

  • Benedict Homer

    Wood

  • Bronwen Gwillim

    Jewellery

  • Camilla Thomas Textiles

    Textiles

  • Caroline Winn Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Caroline Reynolds Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Carolyn T Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Cassandra Sabo Designs

    Textiles

  • Cathy Timbrell

    Buckinghamshire Craft guild

  • CHELACHE

    Textiles

  • Chris Donnelly Ceramics

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Christiane Kersten with Alison Milner

    Ceramics

  • Christina Hirst

    Jewellery

  • Christopher Anderson Design

    Jewellery

  • Clare May Martin

    Fine Art

  • Cleo Mussi

    Mixed Media

  • Clinton Banbury

    Fine Art

  • Colin Castle Art

    Fine Art

  • Craft Editions

    Interior Accessories

  • Darl-e and the Bear

    Gallery

  • David Hayward

    Silversmith

  • David Patrick-Brown - feathercarver

    Wood

  • Dawn Bache: Handwoven Artisan Textiles

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Debbie Page Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Deborah Timperley

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Diana Tonnison Ceramics & Paintings

    Ceramics

  • Diane Griffin Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Donna Read

    Textiles

  • Dorothea Reid

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Edward Wild Furniture

    Furniture

  • Eileen Gatt

    Jewellery

  • Elizabeth Welch Glass

    Glass

  • Embroidered Collection

    Embroidery

  • Emily Nixon

    Jewellery

  • Emma Keating Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Emma Nightingale Glass

    Glass

  • Emma Ratcliffe Resin Artist

    Mixed Media

  • Este MacLeod Art

    Fine Art

  • Ewenique Furniture

    Furniture

  • Felt Amsterdam

    Textiles

  • Field & Hedgerow

    Print

  • Fionna Hesketh - Jeweller

    Jewellery

  • Frantzi Maria

    Jewellery

  • Fujiko Rose

    Fine Art

  • Gin Durham Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Graham Lester

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Habibe

    Textiles

  • Hannah Battershell

    Fine Art

  • Harriet Elkerton

    Design-Nation

  • Harriet St Leger

    Jewellery

  • Hazelmadeit - Felt

    Textiles

  • Heather Power

    Fine Art

  • Helen Chatterton Textiles

    Textiles

  • Helen Higgins Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Helen MacRitchie

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Helen Noakes

    Jewellery

  • Helen Round

    Textiles

  • Heyning W/D Studio

    Ceramics

  • Hilary Audus

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Ian Fraser

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Ian Harris Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Ian Mitchell Art

    Fine Art

  • Jack Durling

    Ceramics

  • James Connolly

    Sculpture

  • Jan Jay Design

    Print

  • Jane Moore

    Jewellery

  • JCG Creator

    Jewellery

  • Jeannalise Edlesten

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Jennie Jackson Design

    Textiles

  • Jennifer Lowe

    Sculpture

  • Jennie McCall

    Design-Nation

  • Jemma Daniels

    Silverware

  • Jemma Wyllie Ceramic Sculpture

    Sculpture

  • Jennifer Tetlow Stone Sculpture

    Sculpture

  • Jessica Ecott

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Jillian Riley Designs

    Design-Nation

  • Jinks McGrath Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Jo McAllister

    Jewellery

  • Jo Verity Designs

    Mixed Media

  • Joanna Lloyd Glass

    Glass

  • Joanne Gowan

    Jewellery

  • Jodie Hook Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Jonathon Vaiksaar

    Wood

  • Jose Heroys Fibre Artist

    Textiles

  • Josephine Doolan Knitwear

    Textiles

  • Joy Trpkovic Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Judith Berger

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Judith Davies

    Ceramics

  • Julie Tucker-Williams

    Jewellery

  • Kalypso Glass

    Glass

  • Karen Phillips

    Jewellery

  • Karina Gill Silversmith

    Silverware

  • Kate Findlay

    Textiles

  • Kate Hipkiss

    Paper

  • Katherine A Brunacci Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Cathy Timbrell Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Kevin Hutson

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Kim Styles Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Kokkino

    Jewellery

  • Knox Designs

    Wood

  • Laura Ngyou Jewellery & Object

    Jewellery

  • Lenny Cornforth

    Fine Art

  • Leoma Drew

    Jewellery

  • Leonie Bennett

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Lesa Grimes-Thomas Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Les ARTisanes

    Fashion

  • Lesley Strickland

    Jewellery

  • Lindy Barletta Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Linescapes

    Print

  • Lisa Marie Designer Goldsmith

    Jewellery

  • Lisa Wisdom

    Metal

  • Liv Cornall Design

    Furniture

  • Liz Tyler Designs

    Jewellery

  • Look Up + Kate Gibb

    Fine Art

  • Loretta Dwane

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Louise Bell Quilts

    Textiles

  • Louise Hall Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Louise O'Neill

    Jewellery

  • Louise Taylor Silversmith

    Metal

  • Lucie Naujalis

    Metal

  • Lucy Crawford Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Lucy Jade Sylvester

    Jewellery

  • Manijeh: Specialist Textile Dyer

    Textiles

  • Marcusa Design

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Mark Lowe

    Furniture

  • Mary Lowry Handwoven Textiles

    Textiles

  • Max Yannen Photography

    Paper and Print

  • Mellowed Out Scarves

    Textiles

  • Menear Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Michaela Gall

    Ceramics

  • Michelli Glass Limited

    Glass

  • Milly Maunder Designs

    Jewellery

  • Miranda Sharpe

    Design-Nation

  • Monica Boxley

    Fashion

  • Morag Macpherson Textiles

    Textiles

  • My Handmade Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Nahuen

    Jewellery

  • Nancy Main Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Naomi James

    Jewellery

  • Nathalie Hamill

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Nessa Warner Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Nicholas Gentilli

    Photography

  • Nobuko Okumura

    Design-Nation

  • Olive Pearson Designs

    Textiles

  • Olivia Schlevogt Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Patch & Co. Frames

    Interior Accessories

  • Paul Guthrie Art

    Fine Art

  • Peak & Brim Hats

    Fashion

  • Penny Withers Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Peonies and Blossoms

    Beauty

  • Peter & Sandra Noble Jewellers

    Jewellery

  • Peter Noble Artwork

    Fine Art

  • Petra Bishai

    Jewellery

  • Pomarius

    Sculpture

  • Pottery by Andrew Macdermott

    Ceramics

  • Purely Porcelain

    Ceramics

  • Quo Vadis

    Jewellery

  • Rachel Ceramics

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Raggedy by Hayley Trezise

    Fashion and Textiles

  • Rebecca Thickbroom

    Jewellery

  • Richard Shock

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Richard Williams

    Buckinghamshire Craft Guild

  • Rob Braybrooks Birch Monochromes

    Wood

  • Robyn Hardyman

    Ceramics

  • Rosie Wesley

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Rumsey's

    Chocolates

  • Ruth Emily Davey Shoemaker

    Fashion

  • Ruth Fairhead Ceramics

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Ruth Lyne Contemporary Glass

    Design-Nation

  • Sabine Konig

    Jewellery

  • Sally Ratcliffe

    Jewellery

  • Samantha Bunn Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Sandra Young Glass

    Glass

  • Sansho - Handmade in Japan

  • Sarah Jane Brown

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • Sarah Cemmick Linocuts

    Print

  • Sarah Pulvertaft

    Jewellery

  • Sarah Pye Fine Art

    Fine Art

  • Sculptured Colour

    Jewellery

  • Sharyn Dunn

    Interior Accessories

  • Shelby Fitzpatrick Jewellery

    Jewellery

  • Shelley Faye Lazar

    Textiles

  • Shelly Perkins

    Mixed Media

  • Sian O'Doherty

    Textiles

  • Simon Connett

    Metal

  • Simone Micallef, Designer Jeweller

    Jewellery

  • Stella Campion

    Jewellery & Silverware

  • Stephanie Hopkins

    Metal

  • Stephen Antony Davids

    Fine Art

  • Stuart Jenkins

    Metal

  • Sue Collins Art

    Print

  • Susi Hines

    Jewellery

  • Susie Q Newbigging

    Mixed Media

  • Taisir Gibreel

    Fashion

  • The Arty Crafty Place

    Print

  • The Beautiful Error

    Photography

  • The Reversible Robin

    Jewellery

  • Thomas Perceval Art

    Wood

  • Tiki by Cécile Gilbert

    Jewellery

  • Tim Foxall

    Wood

  • Toby Cotterill

    Jewellery

  • Tom Aylwin Contour Boxes

    Wood & Furniture

  • Tony Laverick Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Tlws Johnson

    Oxfordshire Craft Guild

  • Trevor Forrester Artisan Jeweller & Silversmith 

    Design-Nation

  • Ulli Kaiser

    Jewellery

  • Vivienne Cawson Art

    Mixed Media

  • Waywood

    Furniture

  • Wendy Johnson Ceramics

    Ceramics

  • Wild & Fine

    Jewellery

  • Wilful Ink Interior

    Accessories

  • Wolfram Lohr

    Curated by Dan Goode

  • WOOD like to PLAY

    Wood

  • Wytske Lazenby

    Metal

  • Yen Jewellery

    Jewellery

 

Thank you to everyone who attended the first edition of Handmade Oxford, the International Contemporary Arts Festival, which took place at Waterperry Gardens 27-30 June 2019.

Handmade Oxford  2020 will be 25 – 28 June 2020. We will be launching the call for new applications in September, so sign up to our newsletter for updates, and keep a close eye on our website for information.

 

Please note the information below relates to Handmade Oxford 2019.

 

Handmade Oxford – the International Contemporary Arts Festival at Waterperry Gardens, 27-30 June 2019.

New spaces added:

We have added a new marque and have a limited number of new spaces available. Want to know more? Take a look at the Handmade Oxford information pack and apply online (scroll down the page for application form).

Please be aware that we have been overwhelmed with an unprecedented amount of applications from jewellery designers, and in order to maintain a balance of disciplines we have had to make the difficult decision to pause before we can offer spaces to anyone else working in this field.

 

Workshops

If you would like to propose a workshop for the event, click here to submit your workshop proposal.

 

We recommend using Google Chrome or Firefox to complete the application form, rather than Internet Explorer or Safari. If you are experiencing any issues submitting your form, please check you have uploaded all of your images at the required size and completed all compulsory fields.

 

APPLICATION FEE

Please note that there is an application fee of £20. We have many applicants for each show and this is necessary in order to assess everyone fairly. Once you submit the online application form, you will be automatically diverted to PayPal in order to transfer the application fee.

EXHIBITION SPACE CONTRACT

All applications must be accompanied by a signed Exhibition Space Contract, otherwise we will be unable to process your application. Please either email to events@handmadeinbritain.co.uk or post to Handmade in Britain, Studio 10, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, London SE1 7LG.

The Exhibition Space Contract details the costs involved in taking part in the event. Please note that if you require an electrical package with sockets and/or spotlights, this will be available to order at an additional cost. Details will be provided in due course.  The contract for exhibitors and demonstrators can be downloaded here. The Outdoor Sculpture Contract can be downloaded here.

Fine artists, photographers and printers may prefer to use the Artist / Wall Space Contract which can be downloaded here. This provides a narrower, but longer stand than the regular stand, in order to display flat, wall-mounted artwork only.

 

Exhibitor and Exhibitor/Demonstrator Application Form

Applying for Handmade Oxford 2019

Please complete your desired stand width and depth if applying to exhibit in a marquee (27 - 30 June 2019)

If applying to exhibit large-scale outdoor sculpture (27 June – 8 August 2019), please confirm the number of sculptures you are looking to install.

Publicity & Promotion*

Describe your work in 25-30 words (in third person). This information will be used for publicity and promotion if your application is successful.

Image Details

Your Images (1MB MAX for each image or your form will NOT be sent) - Please submit four professional images of your recent work/products and include the relevant details for each. Please also upload one image as an example of a previous stand display.

Images should be saved as JPEG files and should have the suffix .jpg
Each image should be labelled with your name and a number from 1 to 4 that should correspond with your image details on the online application form.
For example: jbloggs1.jpg.

Thank you to everyone who attended the first edition of Handmade Oxford, the International Contemporary Arts Festival, which took place at Waterperry Gardens 27-30 June 2019.

Please note the information below relates to Handmade Oxford 2019.  Handmade Oxford  2020 will be 25 – 28 June 2020. We will be launching the call for new applications in September, so sign up to our newsletter for updates, and keep a close eye on our website for information.

 

This summer, Handmade Oxford – the International Contemporary Arts Festival at Waterperry Gardens, brings an exciting programme of classes, talks, demonstrations and evening theatre running alongside our international artist and maker fair.

Browse, buy or commission handmade products from some of the most exciting makers from all over the world, working in contemporary craft and design, sculpture, interiors and lifestyle, print and photography. Innovative new designers will showcase their work alongside established exhibitors.

Buy your tickets here.

Make the most of the long summer days and book an evening’s entertainment. We’re celebrating midsummer with a vibrant open air production of the Shakespeare favourite, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, in Waterperry’s magical amphitheatre on Friday 28th June from 7pm. On Saturday 29th June we board the HMS Pinafore for an outdoor production of Gilbert and Sullivan’s ever popular comic opera, by much loved Oxford troupe, Opera Anywhere. Book tickets now.

Want to learn some new creative skills? Our exciting programme of classes, talks and demonstrations includes painting, felting, printmaking and more. We’ve just the thing to inspire your imagination and teach you the skills to harness your creativity. Check out our workshop schedule and book online.

Please note, you will need to have an entry ticket to Handmade Oxford in order to take part in workshops and attend talks.

Please find our talks programme timetable here.

Events

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by Stuff of Dreams Theatre Company

Friday 28th June 2019
Buy tickets here.

HMS Pinafore
by Opera Anywhere

Saturday 29th June 2019
Buy tickets here.

Please note – entry to workshops valid only with festival ticket

Workshop

DAM – Daily Art Meditation
with Joanna Bodzek

Thursday 27th June – Sunday 30th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Ink and Watercolour
with Jackie Devereux

Thursday 27th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Pure Watercolour with a Twist
with Jackie Devereux

Thursday 27th June 2019
Saturday 29th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Just Stitch – Chain Stitching
with Janet Edmonds

Sunday 30th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Just Stitch – Couching
with Janet Edmonds

Sunday 30th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Introduction to Calligraphy
with Judi Whymark

Friday 28th June 2019
Sunday 27th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Glass Engraving
with Susan Fonge / Rob Page

Thursday 27th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Glass Engraving
with Freddie Quartley / Rob Page

Saturday 29th June 2019
Buy tickets here.



Introduction to Analogue Photography
with Max Yannen

Thursday 27th June – Sunday 30th June
Buy tickets here.


Introduction to Needle-felting
with Sue Pearl

Friday 28th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Botanical Illustration: Bees
with Jill Winch

Thursday 27 June 2019
Saturday 29th June 2019
Buy tickets here.



Botanical Illustration: Flowers
with Jill Winch

Saturday 29th June 2019
Buy tickets here.



Introduction to Nuno Felting
with Sue Pearl

Friday 28th June 2019
Buy tickets
here.



Glass Engraving
with Chris Cole / Rob Page

Friday 28th June 2019
Buy tickets here.

 



Glass Engraving
with Chris Cole / Rob Page

Sunday 30th June 2019
Buy tickets here.


Glass Engraving
with Susan Fonge / Rob Page

Sunday 30th June 2019
Buy tickets here.

 


Children’s Handmade Chocolate Creations 

with Rumsey’s Chocolates

Book here.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close